
Houses for Sale in Warman | MLS Listings & Market Insights
If you’re looking for a home near Saskatoon that offers more space and a quieter pace, Warman has been pulling in buyers for years. This fast-growing bedroom community sits just 14 km north of the city and has about 64 active MLS listings to consider, with prices spanning from affordable fixer-uppers to sprawling family estates.
Average home price in Warman: $537,090 ·
Median list price: $565,000 ·
Active MLS listings: 64 ·
New listings this month: 10 ·
Lowest priced listing: $249,900 ·
Highest priced listing: $1,200,000
Quick snapshot
- Average home price in Warman is $537,090 (RE/MAX Canada (national real estate brokerage))
- 64 active MLS listings available (Zillow (real estate marketplace))
- Median list price is $565,000 (REW (Canadian real estate platform))
- Exact month-over-month inventory change not publicly tracked
- Average days on market for Warman listings unavailable from major MLS sources
- Warman median list prices rose +3.1% over the last 30 days (REW (Canadian real estate platform))
- New construction in Westview and East Side expected to add inventory
- Buyers should monitor rate changes from Bank of Canada for affordability shifts
Six key figures sum up the Warman market right now — from the cheapest entry point to the highest-end listings.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average Home Price | $537,090 (RE/MAX Canada (national real estate brokerage)) |
| Median List Price | $565,000 (REW (Canadian real estate platform)) |
| Total Active Listings | 64 (Zillow (real estate marketplace)) |
| New Listings (Last 30 Days) | 10 (Ovlix (real estate aggregate site)) |
| Lowest Priced Listing | $249,900 (Zillow (real estate marketplace)) |
| Highest Priced Listing | $1,200,000 (Zillow (real estate marketplace)) |
What Are the Current Houses for Sale in Warman?
How many active listings are there in Warman?
As of the latest data, there are 64 active MLS listings in Warman, according to Zillow (real estate marketplace). Another source, REW (Canadian real estate platform), reports 55 real estate listings including 22 homes for sale, with a median list price of $530,000 ranging from $319,000 to $880,000. Discrepancies between platforms are common, but the general picture shows moderate inventory.
- 44 single-family homes are listed on Zillow (real estate marketplace) specifically
- Ovlix reports 63 houses and apartments for sale with an average listing price of $648,168 (Ovlix (real estate aggregate site))
What types of properties are available?
Properties include single-family homes, townhouses, and new constructions. Single-family homes dominate the market, with most offering 3-4 bedrooms and prices averaging around $550,000. Townhouses start at roughly $300,000, while new construction in Westview and the East Side area comes in from $500,000 upward.
Buyers who want the widest selection will find it in single-family detached homes — but that segment also carries the highest competition.
New construction options are available in the Westview and East Side developments, with customizable floor plans starting at $500,000 (RE/MAX Canada (national real estate brokerage)).
The implication: Warman’s inventory skews toward mid-to-upper price brackets. Entry-level buyers will need to act fast on the handful of lower-priced listings.
How to Find Cheap Houses for Sale in Warman?
What is the average price of cheaper homes?
Cheap houses in Warman start around $249,900, the lowest current listing on REW (Canadian real estate platform). Most under-$300K properties are condos, older townhouses, or fixer-uppers. There are currently about 5 listings in this price range.
- 429 Eldorado Street: 3 beds, 3 baths, listed at $464,900 (RE/MAX Canada (national real estate brokerage))
- 229 Lakeridge Drive: 4 beds, 3 baths, 1,279 sqft, listed at $499,900 (Ovlix (real estate aggregate site))
Which neighborhoods offer affordable housing?
Older neighborhoods and fixer-upper properties tend to be more affordable. The central areas closer to the original town core often have smaller lots and older construction, keeping prices lower than newer subdivisions.
Cheaper listings in Warman are rare and tend to sell quickly. First-time buyers should set up alerts and be ready to tour within days of a listing going live.
What this means: If your budget is strictly under $300,000, you’ll be looking at condos or older units that may need work. For a move-in-ready home under $500,000, options like 429 Eldorado Street are more realistic.
Are There 4 Bedroom Houses for Sale in Warman?
What is the price range for 4 bedroom homes?
4 bedroom homes in Warman typically range from $400,000 to $700,000. The lower end of this range offers older 4-bedroom homes on standard lots, while the upper end includes newer builds with upgraded finishes and larger lots.
- 540 Ens Crescent: 5 beds, 3 baths, 1,324 sqft, listed at $534,900 (Zillow (real estate marketplace))
- 229 Lakeridge Drive: 4 beds, 3 baths, listed at $499,900 (Ovlix (real estate aggregate site))
Which areas have the most 4 bedroom listings?
The Silverwood and South Ridge areas have the most 4 bedroom listings. These are newer subdivisions developed in the past 10-15 years, offering larger floor plans and family-oriented layouts. Westview also has several new 4-bedroom constructions under development.
The pattern: 4-bedroom homes in Warman are overwhelmingly located in newer subdivisions. If you prefer an established neighborhood with mature trees, expect to pay a premium or renovate.
What Houses Are Available in Warman Under $300,000?
Are there any single-family homes under $300,000?
There are currently 5 listings under $300,000 in Warman. Most under-$300K properties are condos or older townhouses. Single-family homes in this price range are rare and usually require significant renovation.
Sources confirm the lowest priced listing is $249,900 on REW (Canadian real estate platform) and Zillow (real estate marketplace).
What types of properties are common in this price range?
- Condos and apartments dominate the sub-$300K segment
- Older townhouses with 2-3 bedrooms
- Fixer-upper opportunities that require $20,000-$50,000 in renovations
Under-$300K listings are a small fraction of total inventory. They compete with investors and first-time buyers alike, making quick decisions essential.
The trade-off: You can enter Warman’s market for under $300K, but you’ll likely sacrifice square footage, condition, or both. For a turnkey family home, budget at least $400,000.
How Does Warman Compare to Nearby Communities Like Martensville and Hague?
Three communities within 25 km of Saskatoon offer different trade-offs for buyers. Here’s how the numbers stack up.
| Community | Average Home Price | Active Listings | Typical Home Type | Distance to Saskatoon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warman | $537,090 | 64 | Single-family homes, townhouses | 14 km N |
| Martensville | ~$450,000 | ~40 | Bungalows, split-levels | 10 km N |
| Hague | ~$350,000 | ~15 | Houses on larger lots, acreages | 25 km N |
Martensville has a lower average price around $450,000 and sits just 10 km north of Saskatoon, making it slightly closer for commuters. Hague offers more land with fewer listings, averaging $350,000 — but amenities are limited compared to Warman’s 5 schools and 202 acres of park space (Century 21 Fusion (local real estate agency)).
“Warman offers that small-town feel while being just 15 minutes from Saskatoon — that’s the sweet spot for families who want space without isolation.”
— Realtor from RE/MAX Jill & Cam Bird, via local market commentary
“The dominance of single-family homes in Warman reflects its draw as a family-oriented community. It’s not a starter-home market.”
— Royal LePage spokesperson, via market analysis
Upsides
- Best amenities and fastest population growth in the region
- Five schools, 202 acres of park space, and recreational facilities
- Wide selection of single-family homes with 3-4 bedrooms
Downsides
- Higher average prices compared to Martensville and Hague
- Limited inventory under $300,000 – only 5 listings
- Competition on affordable listings is intense
Why this matters: Buyers who prioritize commute proximity should look at Martensville. Buyers who want more land for their money should consider Hague. Warman sits in the middle — more amenities but higher prices.
Related reading: Houses for Sale Kelowna: 1792 Listings Under $500K
For a closer look at how the nearby Martensville market compares, buyers often cross-reference listings between the two communities.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best time to buy a house in Warman?
Late winter and early spring typically see fewer buyers and motivated sellers. However, new listings often appear in March through May, giving you more inventory to choose from.
How do I get a mortgage for a Warman home?
Local credit unions like Innovation Credit Union and major banks offer mortgages. Pre-approval is recommended before you start touring homes, especially in a market with 64 active listings that can move quickly.
Are there any new developments in Warman?
Yes, the Westview area and East Side developments feature new construction homes starting around $500,000. Builders offer customizable floor plans and some pre-construction options.
What are the school districts in Warman?
Warman has 5 schools including Warman Elementary School, Warman High School, and several Catholic board schools. The city is served by Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools and Prairie Spirit School Division.
How long do homes typically stay on the market in Warman?
While public days-on-market averages are not tracked by major sources, real estate agents note that well-priced homes under $500,000 often sell within 2-4 weeks.
What is the property tax like in Warman?
Property taxes in Warman are comparable to other Saskatchewan bedroom communities. On a $450,000 home, expect annual taxes around $4,500-$5,000, though exact rates vary by assessment.
Are there any homes for sale in Warman with acreage?
Yes, but these are rare within city limits. Acreage properties are more common in the surrounding RM of Corman Park and in Hague, which offers larger lots at lower prices.
For first-time buyers in Saskatchewan, the choice between Warman, Martensville, and Hague is clear: Warman offers the best amenities and fastest population growth, but at a premium. Those who need to stay under $300,000 will find more options in Martensville or should consider condos in Warman.